image description

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PrivacyPolicy

Who are we?

We are R G Associates (Surveying) Ltd, our contact details are below:

  • Email:enquiries@rgasurveying.co.uk
  • Telephone:01883 743897
  • Address: 29 Mayfair Industrial Estate, Essex CM3 6LF

Why do we collect and use your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information in order that we may provide the services to you that you have requested.

We collect and use your personal information (namely, your full name, address and contact details) to provide you with surveying services that you have requested.

Your personal information is used purely to contact you as necessary for the completion of the services which you have requested from us.

What happens if I do not provide my personal information?

We need your personal information in order to provide our services to you. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services and/or goods to you.

Who will we share your personal information with?

 We will not share your personal information (namely, your full name, address, contact details)with anyone else except where it is required for the provision of our services, for contractors or other consultants, specialists etc. who need to make an appointment to visit you to complete the services.

We may share your personal information with regulatory bodies such as the FCA and HMRC when required to do so by law.

How long will we store your personal information?

We will store your personal information for up to six years from ceasing to be our client. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years. Our insurers require that we keep our files for six years.

We will store your invoice details for product sales, servicing and parts for up to 6 years for HMRC compliance purposes.

 What are your rights in relation to your personal information?

Right to access

 You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information at any time. Please note that this only applies if we obtain your consent to use your personal information.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information?

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information?

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.